FORD MOTOR COMPANY V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Authored Opinion)
[…] As discussed above, MCL 257.216 relates to registrations and certificates of title, not specifically to a “license” as defined by the MVC. Further, the specific tax exemption relating to industrial processing is the only place that manufacturer’s license plates would be relevant because only a manufacturer, as opposed to a consumer, would engage in industrial processing. 5 See, e.g., MCL 205.54a(1)(b)(ii) (stating that sales of tangible property to a religious organization are exempt from sales tax except for the sale of “vehicles licensed for use on public highways other than a passenger van or bus with a manufacturer’s rated seating capacity of 10 or more that is used primarily for the transportation of persons for religious purposes”). -6- The first enacting section of 1999 PA 117 lists several clarifications of the UTA, without mentioning the tax exemption for vehicles displaying manufacturer’s license plates. 1999 PA 117, enacting § 1. Thus, it is not clear that the Legislature intended to