ESTATE OF GEORGE NICKOLA V MIC GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “MCL 600.6013 [ ] entitles a prevailing party in a civil action to prejudgment interest from the date the complaint was filed to the entry of judgment.” Beach v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 216 Mich App 612, 624; 550 NW2d 580 (1996). “The purpose of this statute is to compensate the prevailing party for loss of use of the funds awarded as a money judgment and to offset the costs of litigation.” Farmers Ins Exch v Titan Ins Co, 251 Mich App 454, 460; 651 NW2d 428 (2002). Plaintiff seeks interest under MCL 600.6013(8), which provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state 7 The policy’s UIM coverage provision states that “We [the insurer] will pay under this coverage only after the limits of liability under any applicable bodily injury liability bonds or policies have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements.” 8 This is not to say that UIM benefits