ESTATE OF GEORGE NICKOLA V MIC GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Resolution of this issue also requires examination and interpretation of MCL 500.2006(4), which is an issue of law this Court reviews de novo. Id. at 475. UIM benefits are not statutorily mandated; they are an agreement for benefits voluntarily entered into between an insured and an insurer. Dawson v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co, 293 Mich App 563, 568; 810 NW2d 106 (2011). The UTPA provides a mechanism to help insureds obtain payment for these and other types of benefits in a timely manner. Griswold Props, LLC v Lexington Ins Co, 276 Mich App 551, 554; 741 NW2d 549 (2007). “MCL 500.2006 provides for imposition of penalty interest for the late payment of a claim[.]” Id. The statute provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured, an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under its insured’s contract of insurance, or a third party tort claimant the benefits provided under the terms of its policy, or, in the alternative, the person must pay to its insured, an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under its insured’s contract of insurance, or a third party tort claimant 12% interest, as provided in subsection (4), on claims not paid on a timely basis. Failure to pay claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in subsection (4) is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute. *** (4) If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured’s contract of insurance. If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, then the benefits paid shall bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith and the bad faith was determined by a court of law. [MCL 500.2006(1), (4).] MCL 500.2006(4), the penalty-interest provision, draws a distinction between a claimant who is the insured or who is an individual directly entitled to benefits under an insurance contract (a first-party insured), and a claimant who is a third-party tort claimant.