PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES ROBERT MABEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See MCL 777.65. After doubling the maximum of the range to reflect his status as a habitual offender, see MCL 777.21(3)(c), Maben’s recommended minimum sentence range was 19 to 76 months. Maben first argues that the trial court erred when it scored PRV 5 at 20 points; specifically, he argues that he only has six qualifying prior misdemeanor convictions, not seven or more. The trial court had to score PRV 5 at 20 points if, in relevant part, Maben had seven or more prior misdemeanor convictions. MCL 777.55(1)(a). A prior misdemeanor conviction may be scored only “if it is an offense against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense.” MCL 777.55(2)(a). Maben argues that the trial court erred when it determined that his convictions for malicious use of a telecommunications device constituted offenses against a person as required by MCL 777.55(2)(a).