PEOPLE OF MI V TONYA LYNN RAISBECK (Authored Opinion)
[…] At sentencing, the trial court considered documentary evidence detailing the claims of these victims, and found that 31 claims for restitution were substantiated. The trial court awarded a total of approximately $23,000 in restitution. After Raisbeck was sentenced, our Supreme Court decided People v McKinley.25 In McKinley, our Supreme Court explicitly overruled its decision in Gahan: We conclude that the Gahan Court’s reading of MCL 780.766(2) is not sustainable and must be overruled. The plain language of the statute authorizes the assessment of full restitution only for “any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction . . . .” The statute does not define “gives rise to,” but a lay dictionary defines the term as “to produce or cause.” Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2000), p. 1139. Only crimes for which a defendant is charged “cause” or “give rise to” the conviction.