SHANNON BITTERMAN V VILLAGE OF OAKLEY (Opinion and Order)
[…] MCL 15.233(1); Detroit Free Press, 269 Mich App at 281.6 “The request need not specifically describe the records containing the sought information; rather, a request for information contained in the records will suffice.” Id. at 281. However, except in circumstances not applicable to this case, a public body is not required to compile, summarize, or create a report of information in response to a request, MCL 15.233(4), or to “create a new 5 MCL 15.240(4) states that the public body bears the burden of proving the applicability of all exemptions to disclosure of public records. 6 The FOIA defines a “public record” as “a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created.” MCL 15.232(e). -7- public record[,]” MCL 15.233(5). In other words, if the record requested does not exist, then the public body is under no obligation to scrutinize its existing records in order to create a responsive document.