SHANNON BITTERMAN V VILLAGE OF OAKLEY (Opinion and Order)
[…] Accordingly, notwithstanding the recent developments, we will address the arguments raised in the appeal and cross appeal. III. THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT FOIA is written to provide to those who seek it “ ‘full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees’ thereby allowing them to ‘fully participate in the democratic process.’ ” Amberg v City of Dearborn, __Mich __; __NW2d__ (Docket No. 149242, issued December 16, 2014); slip op at 2, quoting MCL 15.231. Further, the preamble to the act, MCL 15.231, states that “[i]t is the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to full and -3- complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic process.” Except under certain specifically delineated exceptions, a person who “ ‘provid[es] a public body's FOIA coordinator with a written request that describes a public record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record’ is entitled ‘to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the