CANNON TOWNSHIP V ROCKFORD PUBLIC SCHOOLS (Authored Opinion)
[…] In Linton v Arenac Co Rd Comm, 273 Mich App 107, 113-114; 729 NW2d 883 (2006), this Court set forth the elements a claimant must show in order to avoid governmental immunity pursuant to this exception: (1) that the claimant suffered property damage or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event [see MCL 691.1417(2) and (3)]; (2) that the governmental agency against which the claim is made is “an appropriate governmental agency . . .” [see MCL 691.1417(2), (3)(a)]; (3) that “[t]he sewage disposal system had a defect” [see MCL 691.1417(3)(b)]; (4) that “[t]he governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, about the defect” [see MCL 691.1417(3)(c)]; (5) that “[t]he governmental agency, having the legal authority to do so, failed to take reasonable steps in a reasonable amount of time to repair, correct, or remedy the defect” [see MCL 691.1417(3)(d)]; (6) that “[t]he defect was a substantial proximate cause of the event and the property damage or physical injury” [see MCL 691.1417(3)(e)]; (7) “reasonable proof of ownership and the value of [any] damaged personal property” [see MCL 691.1417(4)(a)]; and (8) that the claimant provided notice [to the governmental agency of the claim] as set forth in MCL 691.1419 [see MCL 691.1417(4)(b)].