CANNON TOWNSHIP V ROCKFORD PUBLIC SCHOOLS (Authored Opinion)
[…] As discussed further below, to justify the application of the “sewage disposal system event” exception to the GTLA, a “claimant” is required to meet several elements. See MCL 691.1417. A “claimant,” for purposes of the “sewage disposal system event” exception, “means a property owner that believes that a sewage disposal system event caused damage to the owner’s property . . . or a person making a claim on behalf of a property owner . . . .” MCL 691.1416(c). The definition specifically includes, as a claimant, “a person that is subrogated to a claim of a property owner[.]” Here, there is no dispute that the Macks are property owners who suffered damages from what is alleged to have been a sewage disposal system event. There is also no dispute that the Macks were reimbursed $50,000 from the MMLLPP to cover some, but not all, of those alleged damages.