KYLE CHEESMAN V DANILIA THERESA WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As such, it is evident that the trial court determined that Michigan was an inconvenient forum without sufficient evidence regarding the relevant factors and without considering all of the relevant factors. Moreover, MCL 722.1207(2) provides that the court “shall allow the parties to submit information,” but it does not appear that the trial court did so before it determined that Michigan was an inconvenient forum. Additionally, MCL 722.1207(3) states: If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child-custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper. Thus, even if the trial court had properly concluded that Michigan was an inconvenient forum, it erred by dismissing the case instead of staying the proceeding in accordance with the procedure proscribed in MCL 722.1207(3).