KYLE CHEESMAN V DANILIA THERESA WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree, but on the basis that the trial court failed to comply with MCL 722.1207. We review issues of statutory construction de novo and a court’s decision to decline to exercise jurisdiction for an abuse of discretion. Nash, 280 Mich App at 108. MCL 722.1207 expressly addresses the circumstances under which a trial court may decline to exercise its jurisdiction under the UCCJEA based on a finding that the state is an inconvenient forum and the procedures that the trial court must follow in doing so. MCL 722.1207 provides, in relevant part: (1) A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this act to make a childcustody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or the request of another court. (2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including all of the following: (a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child. (b) The length of time the child has resided outside this state. (c) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction. (d) The parties’ relative financial circumstances. -5- (e) An agreement by the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction. (f) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including the child’s testimony. (g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence. (h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues of the pending litigation. [Emphasis added.] First, the trial court appeared to conclude that it did not have jurisdiction over the case at the settlement conference hearing. If the trial court did, in fact, conclude that it did not have jurisdiction, it could not subsequently decline to exercise jurisdiction that it did not possess. See MCL 722.1207(1) (“A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this act to make a childcustody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” [Emphasis added.]). Assuming, however, that the trial court concluded that Michigan is an inconvenient forum even if it did have jurisdiction over the case, we note that the record contains no indication that the trial court considered all of the factors requisite under MCL 722.1207(2).