PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER DORIAN HUMPHREY (Authored Opinion)
[…] However, this Court reviews de novo questions of law associated with a motion to dismiss a charge. People v Owen, 251 Mich App 76, 78; 649 NW2d 777 (2002); People v Kevorkian, 248 Mich App 373, 383; 639 NW2d 291 (2001). Additionally, “[q]uestions of statutory construction are reviewed de novo.” People v Campbell, 289 Mich App 533, 535; 798 NW2d 514 (2010). III. FOR CHARGES BROUGHT UNDER CHAPTER XXXVII OF THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE, THE OPERABILITY OF A PISTOL IS NOT RELEVANT The prosecution charged defendant with violating MCL 750.227(2), which provides: (2) A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license. At the time of the offense, MCL 750.222(e) defined the term “pistol”1 as “a loaded or unloaded firearm that is 30 inches or less in length, or a loaded or unloaded firearm that by its construction and appearance conceals itself as a firearm.”2 Additionally, at the time of the offense, the term