PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER DORIAN HUMPHREY (Authored Opinion)
[…] At the time of the offense, MCL 750.222(e) defined the term “pistol”1 as “a loaded or unloaded firearm that is 30 inches or less in length, or a loaded or unloaded firearm that by its construction and appearance conceals itself as a firearm.”2 Additionally, at the time of the offense, the term “firearm,” which applied to all of Chapter XXXVII of the Michigan Penal Code, meant: “[A] weapon from which a dangerous projectile may be propelled by an explosive, or by gas or air.