GREGORY M FULLER V GEICO INDEMNITY COMPANY (Authored Opinion)
[…] (Bold added.) “You” is defined in the policy as only the named insured—House—and her spouse, if any. The Fullers’ request for PIP benefits fails under the first prong of the “insured auto” definition. House was not required to maintain no-fault coverage for the Impala and therefore it is not an insured auto under the PIP benefits section of the GEICO policy. MCL 500.3101(1) demands that: “The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.” The circuit court correctly determined that House was not the “owner or registrant” of the Chevy Impala, Lakeside was.