IN RE MARDIGIAN ESTATE (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] [Terrien v Zwit, 467 Mich 56, 66-67; 648 NW2d 602 (2002)]. The Terrien Court also stated, “[w]e note that, besides constitutions, statutes, and the common law, administrative rules and regulations, and public rules of professional conduct may also constitute definitive indicators of public policy.” Id. at 67, n 11 (emphasis added). In fact, our Supreme Court is charged with promulgating the rules regarding the ethical conduct of attorneys in Michigan. MCL 600.904 provides: The supreme court has the power to provide for the organization, government, and membership of the state bar of Michigan, and to adopt rules and regulations concerning the conduct and activities of the state bar of Michigan and its members, the schedule of membership dues therein, the discipline, suspension, and disbarment of its members for misconduct, and the investigation and examination of applicants for admission to the bar. It also has “the authority and obligation to take affirmative action to enforce the ethical standards set forth by the Michigan Rules of Professional Conduct.” Speicher v Columbia Tp Bd of Election Com'rs, 299 Mich App 86, 91; 832 NW2d 392 (2012).