IN RE MARDIGIAN ESTATE (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Speicher v Columbia Tp Bd of Election Com'rs, 299 Mich App 86, 91; 832 NW2d 392 (2012). Because “the Legislature delegated the determination of public policy regarding the activities of the State Bar of Michigan to the judiciary pursuant to MCL 600.904 . . . conduct that violates the attorney discipline rules set forth in the rules of professional conduct violates public policy.” Id. at 92. I would also note that while the majority cites to the ability to rebut a presumption of undue influence with respect to trusts and wills as a protection, the majority makes no mention of MCL 700.7410(1), governing trusts, which provides: In addition to the methods of termination prescribed by sections 7411 to 7414, a trust terminates to the extent the trust is revoked or expires pursuant to its terms, no purpose of the trust remains to be achieved, or the purposes of the trust have -2- become impossible to achieve or are found by a court to be unlawful or contrary to public policy. (emphasis added) MCL 700.2705 similarly provides: The meaning and legal effect of a governing instrument other than a trust are determined by the local law of the state selected in the governing instrument, unless the application of that law is contrary to the provisions relating to the elective