IVAN FRANK V JOSHUA LINKNER (Authored Opinion)
[…] The essence of these claims, then (which substantially mirror Count I) is the alleged breach of duties imposed by the member-oppression section of the LLCA. MCL 450.4515 therefore applies.3 C. MCL 450.4515(1)(e) MCL 450.4515(1)(e) specifically sets forth the time within which a member may bring an oppression claim for damages. That period is either three years after the cause of action accrues or two years after its discovery (or after it should have been discovered), whichever comes first. MCL 450.4515(1)(e) provides in relevant part: An action seeking an award of damages must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action under this section has accrued or within 2 years after the member discovers or reasonably should have discovered the cause of action under this section, whichever occurs first. Plaintiffs contend this subsection is a statute of limitations and argue that because they sustained no damages until ePrize was sold in 2012, their claims did not accrue until that time.