IVAN FRANK V JOSHUA LINKNER (Authored Opinion)
[…] Local 1064, RWDSU AFL-CIO v Ernst & Young, 449 Mich 322, 327 n 10; 535 NW2d 187 (1995) (citations omitted). On this score, plaintiffs’ fiduciary duty claim specifically accuses defendants of dishonesty, “underhanded” self-dealing, profiteering, and the failure to disclose. Similarly, as described in plaintiffs’ brief, their breach of contract claim amounts to Linkner’s alleged misrepresentations concerning plaintiffs’ return on investment. These do not materially differ from the allegations in plaintiffs’ member oppression claim, and fall squarely within the bounds of MCL 450.4515. Specifically, that subsection permits members of limited liability companies to “bring an action . . . to establish that acts of the managers or members in control of the limited liability company are illegal, fraudulent, or constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct toward the limited liability company or the member.” MCL 450.4515(1). “[W]illfully unfair and oppressive conduct,” means, at least in part, “a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the member as a member.” MCL 450.4515(2). This does not include conduct permitted by the articles of the organization, the operating agreement or another agreement to which the member is a party, however.