PEOPLE OF MI V KRISTOPHER KYLE MCCHESTER (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Had the Legislature intended that a sentence enhancement would automatically attach to every crime causing any psychological injury, it would not have included the terms “serious” and “requiring professional treatment” in OV 4. Furthermore, scoring based on psychological injury is an all or nothing proposition. Either 10 points are scored because “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim,” MCL 777.34(1)(a), or zero points are scored, signaling that “[n]o serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(b). I doubt that the Legislature intended the zero-score option to mean that some victims emerge from a crime utterly emotionally unscathed. Many crimes, including robbery, carjacking, stalking and assault, include fear as an element.