PEOPLE OF MI V JACKIE LAMONT THOMPSON (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] McGonegal v McGonegal, 46 Mich 66, 67; 8 NW 724 (1881). When calculating the sentencing guidelines, a court may consider all record evidence, including the contents of a presentence investigation report (PSIR). People v Johnson, 298 Mich App 128, 131; 826 NW2d 170 (2012). “Sadism” is defined as “conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender's gratification.” MCL 777.37(3). As our Supreme Court has explained, “torture,” “excessive brutality,” or “conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered” are to be given their ordinarily-understood meanings, and fifty points should be scored if any such conduct occurred beyond whatever “baseline” level thereof would ordinarily be attendant to the offense.