PEOPLE OF MI V EVANS COSTNER III (Authored Opinion)
[…] The trial court further sentenced defendant to 60 days in jail and ordered him to return to and complete KPEP once the jail term was served. Defendant’s probation was continued. -1- On January 25, 2011, defendant, yet again, pleaded guilty to violating the terms of his probation, this time for having contact with, or attempting to have contact with, a female under the age of 17. The trial court revoked defendant’s probation and sentenced defend to six months in jail. Defendant subsequently petitioned to be removed from the sex-offender registry pursuant to MCL 28.728c(14), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The court shall grant a petition properly filed by an individual under subsection (3) if the court determines that the conviction for the listed offense was the result of a consensual sexual act between the petitioner and the victim and any of the following apply: (a) All of the following: (i) The victim was 13 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense. (ii) The petitioner was not more than 4 years older than the victim. Defendant argued that because there is only a four-year difference between him and the victim’s age, he necessarily was “not more than 4 years older” than her. Defendant relied on MCL 8.3j, which defined “year” as “a calendar year.”