PEOPLE OF MI V EVANS COSTNER III (Authored Opinion)
[…] Using this method we first consider [the defendant’s] birthday of January 18, 1986, and then the victim’s birthday of June 9, 1990. We conclude that there is a difference of four years, four months and twenty-three days. Therefore, [the defendant] is more than four years older than the victim. [Id. at 781.] Defendant, on appeal, argues that these other cases are not persuasive because Michigan has a statutory definition for the term “years.” MCL 8.3j provides that the word “year” means “a calendar year; and the word ‘year’ alone shall be equivalent to the words ‘year of our Lord.’” A “calendar year” is further defined as “[t]welve calendar months beginning January 1 and ending December 31.” Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed). Defendant maintains that the definition of the word “year” as a “calendar year” should be used for both calculating a length of time and age.