PEOPLE OF MI V EVANS COSTNER III (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] The Legislature is “ ‘presumed to know of and legislate in harmony with existing laws.’ ” People v Cash, 419 Mich 230, 241; 351 NW2d 822 (1984), quoting People v Harrison, 194 Mich 363, 369; 160 NW 623 (1916). The “existing law,” MCL 8.3, commands that “[i]n the construction of the statutes of this state, the rules stated in [MCL 8.3a to 8.3w] shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.” I discern no such inconsistency. Thus, MCL 8.3j’s statutory definition of the word “year” controls. A “calendar year” is a period of 12 months of time. Defendant was born in 1991, and was 18 years old at the time of the offense.