SHELBY BAUMGARTNER V PERRY PUBLIC SCHOOLS (Authored Opinion)
[…] Ranta v Eaton Rapids Pub Sch Bd of Ed, 271 Mich App 261, 273; 721 NW2d 806 (2006).19 Though the TTA mentions “discharge” and “demotion”20 specifically as matters that fall within the remit of the STC, it says nothing about “layoffs”—nor does it provide the STC with 19 See also Rockwell v Bd of Ed of Sch Dist of Crestwood, 393 Mich 616, 630; 227 NW2d 736 (1975) (“[The STC’s] jurisdiction and administrative expertise is limited to questions traditionally arising under the [TTA]”). 20 MCL 38.121 authorizes tenured teachers to “appeal to the [STC] any decision of a controlling board under this act, other than a decision governed by article IV on discharge or demotion of a teacher.” “Article IV” is MCL 38.101 et seq., which is another section of the TTA that outlines specific rules and procedures for the “discharge” and “demotion” of tenured teachers.