SHELBY BAUMGARTNER V PERRY PUBLIC SCHOOLS (Authored Opinion)
[…] Their reasoning is as follows: the STC has exercised jurisdiction over a small number of layoff cases under the “subterfuge” doctrine created by Freiberg. Thus, whenever a teacher alleges that his layoff was a bad faith attempt to terminate him without an administrative hearing, the STC can claim jurisdiction over the suit. The statutory basis for the STC’s jurisdiction over these sorts of actions, as explained by Freiberg, is MCL 38.121, which permits teachers to “appeal to the [STC] any decision of a controlling board under this act, other than a decision governed by article IV on the discharge or demotion of a teacher.” The 2011 Amendments did not repeal MCL 38.121, so the STC thus has jurisdiction over any layoff-related claim that asserts “subterfuge.” 31 See MCL 380.1248 and 380.1249. 32 It is important to note that legislative modification of an existing statute does not always give our Court a free hand to