DONALD BEEBE V RICHARD HARTMAN JR
[…] where a governmental employee’s negligence is merely a cause, rather than the cause of the
plaintiff’s injuries. See Costa v Community Emergency Medical Services, Inc, 263 Mich App
572, 579; 689 NW2d 712 (2004).
A. THE INJURY
Applying the same analysis used by our Supreme Court in its interpretation and
application of the governmental tort liability act to MCL 600.2955a(1), we first must identify
“the injury.” Here, the trial court failed to properly identify “the injury” that is the basis for the
action. Under MCL 600.2955a(1), a plaintiff’s impaired ability to function due to intoxicating
liquor is an absolute defense if the plaintiff’s impaired ability to function “was 50% or more the
cause of the accident or event that resulted in the death or injury.” (Emphasis added.) “[T]he
Legislature is presumed to understand the meaning of the language it enacts into law[.]”
Robinson, 462 Mich at 459. Furthermore, “[e]ach word of a statute is presumed to be used for a
purpose[.]” Id.