DONALD BEEBE V RICHARD HARTMAN JR
[…] The words
used in a statute provide the most reliable evidence of the Legislature’s intent. Neal v Wilkes,
470 Mich 661, 665; 685 NW2d 648 (2004). “Every word or phrase of a statute will be assigned
its plain and ordinary meaning unless defined in the statute.” Piccalo v Nix (On Remand), 252
Mich App 675, 679; 653 NW2d 447 (2002). If the language of the statute is clear and
unambiguous, the Court must follow it, and further judicial construction is neither permitted nor
required. Robinson v Detroit, 462 Mich 439, 459; 613 NW2d 307 (2000).
MCL 600.2955a provides an absolute defense in this case if plaintiff “was 50% or more
the cause of the accident or event that resulted in the death or injury.” MCL 600.2955a(1). The
trial court ruled that the applicable “event” under MCL 600.2955a(1) that resulted in plaintiff’s
injury was the snowmobile accident, and not defendants’ medical treatment of plaintiff’s leg. In