MICHIGAN'S ADVENTURE INC V TOWNSHIP OF DALTON
[…] (Pursuant to MCL 123.731(k), a “governing body” includes, among other things, “the township board.”) With respect to special assessments under MCL 123.743(2), our Supreme Court has stated that one hearing is required. Gaut v Southfield, 388 Mich 189, 200; 200 NW2d 76 (1972). As noted, respondent complains that petitioner failed to file a written objection to the special assessment under MCL 123.754. Respondent is mistaken because the procedures under MCL 123.751 et seq. are applicable only if the board of public works imposes an assessment under MCL 123.743(1). That was not the case here because Dalton Township imposed a special assessment under MCL 123.743, which provides, in part: (2) If a municipality other than a county operating under this act elects to raise moneys to pay all or any portion of its share of the cost of a project by assessing the cost upon benefited lands, its governing body shall do so by resolution and fix the district for assessment. (3) The governing body shall cause a special assessment roll to be prepared and the proceedings of the special assessment roll and the making and collection of the special assessments . . . . Under MCL 123.743(4), any person assessed has the right to raise an objection to the special assessment district. Unlike MCL 123.754, MCL 123.743(4) does not state that an objector must submit a written objection in writing, or file an appeal before the tribunal within 30 days.