PEOPLE OF MI V CECIL D HUSTON
[…] December 9, 2008, and a motion for reconsideration, which this Court also denied, on January
28, 2009. As previously indicated, the Supreme Court remanded defendant’s application to this
Court for our consideration of his challenge to the scoring of OV 10.
On appeal, defendant asserts that OV 10 was scored improperly and that the improper
scoring affected the statutory sentencing guidelines range. Defendant thus claims entitlement to
resentencing. We agree.
Defendant was scored 15 points for OV 10. This offense variable, found at MCL 777.40,
provides in pertinent part:
(1) Offense variable 10 is exploitation of a vulnerable victim. Score offense
variable 10 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the
number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) Predatory conduct was involved.......................................................15 points
(b) The offender exploited a victim's physical disability, mental disability, youth
or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority
status............................................................................................................10 points
(c) The offender exploited a victim by his or her difference in size or strength, or
both, or exploited a victim who was intoxicated, under the influence of drugs,
asleep, or unconscious ...............................................................................5 points
*
*
*
(3) As used in this section:
(a) “Predatory conduct” means preoffense conduct directed at a victim for the
primary purpose of victimization.
(b) “Exploit” means to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.
-2-
(c) “Vulnerability” means the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to