KATHRYN HADDEN V MCDERMITT APARTMENTS LLC
[…] favorable to the party opposing the motion, the nonmoving party must come forward with at least
some evidentiary proof, some statement of specific fact upon which to base his or her case.
Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 119-121; 597 NW2d 817 (1999); Skinner v Square D Co, 445
Mich 153, 161-162; 516 NW2d 475 (1994).
“MCL 554.139 provides a specific protection to lessees and licensees of residential
property in addition to any protection provided by the common law.” Allison, 481 Mich at 425
(emphasis in original). MCL 554.139 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor
covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by
the parties.
* * *
(3) The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed . . . .
For common areas, “the lessor effectively has a contractual duty to keep the [area] ‘fit for the use
intended by the parties.’” Allison, 481 Mich at 429, quoting MCL 554.139(1)(a).
Our Supreme Court in Allison made it clear that an accumulation of snow and ice could
implicate a landlord’s duty to keep the premises and all common areas fit for the use intended.