MATT WARD V JOHN C SIANO JR MD
[…] [Emphasis added.]
By expressly adopting and applying this reasoning to the modern MCL 600.5852, the Supreme
Court in Hardy presumably accepted Janes's classification of the time limits as limitations
periods and its classification of MCL 600.5852 as a statute of limitations.
B
The language of MCL 600.5852 clearly supported this classification, because the
wrongful death "saving provision" contains various time constraints to which personal
representatives must adhere or risk summary disposition.5 The saving provision, MCL
600.5852, reads as follows:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days
after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be
commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time
within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of
limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless
the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of
limitations has run.
Although the first part of the statute extends the statute of limitations and "saves" the
cause of action by providing a personal representative with additional time to file suit, the second
part, and certainly the last sentence, limits the amount of additional time available. This is