MATT WARD V JOHN C SIANO JR MD
[…] Therefore, Miller
reinforced the common legal understanding that an extension of the original statute of limitations
provides "an alternative . . . period of limitation." Id. at 202.
Careful comparison of § 5838a(2) and § 5852 reveals that the Legislature intended each
statute to extend the underlying limitations period to allow litigants additional time to pursue
their cause of action. However, each statute also contains its own limitations periods. In Miller,
supra at 202, the Supreme Court determined that the six-month discovery rule contained in MCL
600.5838a(2) was a "period of limitations" within the meaning of the saving statute. The statute
also provides that "the claim shall not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act
or omission that is the basis for the claim." MCL 600.5838a(2). It appears that § 5838a(2) acts
as both a limitations period and, since it sets a date after which a "claim shall not be
commenced," a statute of repose. See O'Brien, supra. Although § 5852 contains similar
language, it was not categorized as either one.