PHEASANT RING V WATERFORD TWP
[…] "'Substantial evidence must be more than a scintilla, although it
may be substantially less than a preponderance . . . .'" Leahy v Orion Twp, 269 Mich App 527,
529-530; 711 NW2d 438 (2006) (citation omitted).
-1-
Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Eggleston v
Bio-Medical Applications of Detroit, Inc, 468 Mich 29, 32; 658 NW2d 139 (2003). But "'[t]his
Court will generally defer to the Tax Tribunal's interpretation of a statute that it is charged with
administering and enforcing.'" Twentieth Century Fox, supra, p 541 (citation omitted).
"MCL 211.7o creates the ad valorem property tax exemption for charitable institutions."
Wexford Med Group v City of Cadillac, 474 Mich 192, 199; 713 NW2d 734 (2006). It provides,
in pertinent part: "Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable
institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for
which it was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act." MCL
211.7o(1). To qualify for an exemption from ad valorem property taxation, a claimant must
satisfy three elements:
(1) The real estate must be owned and occupied by the exemption
claimant;
(2) The exemption claimant must be a nonprofit charitable institution; and