PHEASANT RING V WATERFORD TWP
[…] determined that "[t]he proper test is whether the entire property was used in a manner consistent
with the purposes of the owning institution." Holland Home v Grand Rapids, 219 Mich App
384, 398; 557 NW2d 118 (1996). Under this criterion, Pheasant Ring occupied the residence.
The Township's final argument is that the opinion and judgment fails to comply with
MCL 205.751(1), because it does not (1) state exactly under which subsection Pheasant Ring is
claiming an exemption or (2) contain an adequate statement of facts. Specifically, MCL
205.751(1) provides:
A decision and opinion of the tribunal shall be made within a reasonable
period, shall be in writing or stated in the record, and shall include a concise
statement of facts and conclusions of law, stated separately and, upon order of the
tribunal, shall be officially reported and published.
"The purpose of the Tax Tribunal's opinion is to facilitate appellate review, but the Tax Tribunal
Act and the [Administrative Procedures Act] requires only a concise statement of facts and
conclusions." Great Lakes Div of Nat'l Steel Corp v Ecorse, 227 Mich App 379, 402; 576 NW2d
667 (1998).
-4-