STATE FARM FIRE & CASUALTY CO V CORBY ENERGY SERVICES INC
[…] further judicial construction is required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as
written.'" Id., quoting DiBenedetto v West Shore Hosp, 461 Mich 394, 402; 605 NW2d 300
(2000).
Pursuant to MCL 691.1407(1), "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this act, a
governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the
exercise or discharge of a governmental function." The City, as a "political subdivision," MCL
691.1401(b), is a "governmental agency" for purposes of governmental immunity. MCL
691.1401(d). Therefore, absent the applicability of a statutory exception, the City is immune
from tort liability if the tort claim arises from the City's exercise of a governmental function.
MCL 691.1407(1). A "'[g]overnmental function' is an activity that is expressly or impliedly
mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law." MCL
691.1401(f); see also Tryc v Michigan Veterans' Facility, 451 Mich 129, 134; 545 NW2d 642
(1996). Municipalities, such as the City, are authorized under Michigan's Constitution and by
statute to operate public utilities such as the City's water and sewerage department. Const 1963,