HEIDELBERG BUILDING LLC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Before: Bandstra, P.J., and Fitzgerald and White, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Plaintiffs appeal as of right the Court of Claims order denying their motion for summary
disposition and granting summary disposition to defendant in this class action alleging that MCL
211.905(1) violates equal protection. We affirm.
Plaintiffs challenge a provision of the State Education Tax Act (SETA), MCL 211.901 et
seq., that specifies that state education taxes (SETs) collected with city taxes are subject to the
same penalties for late payment as other late taxes collected simultaneously.1 Thus, two
1
MCL 211.905(1), as amended by 2002 PA 244, effective April 30, 2002, provides as follows:
Beginning in 1994 through 2002, the tax levied under this act shall be
collected and distributed by the local tax collecting unit under the provisions of
the general property tax act at the same time as other taxes levied by the local
school district for school operating purposes. However, in each year after 1993 if
a local school district is not going to levy a tax in that summer but levied a tax in
the summer of 1993, and the local tax collecting unit in which the local school
district is located is collecting a tax for any taxing unit in that summer, the local
tax collecting unit shall collect within that local school district 1/2 of the tax under
this act in that summer. The tax levied under this act that is collected by a city
shall become a lien against the property on which assessed in the same manner
and on the same date as city taxes or, if the city approves the collection of the tax
(continued…)
-1-