HEIDELBERG BUILDING LLC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] cities to set the interest rate for late payments. This classifies taxpayers according
to the jurisdiction of the collecting authority, which is a naturally distinguishing
characteristic. I believe it bears a reasonable relationship to the object of the
legislation because it recognizes the autonomy of local units to control matters of
local authority and concern.
While the assessment of the taxes is a state matter, the collection, as I
indicated, is a local matter. All persons of the class are included and affected
alike.
3
MCL 211.107(1) states in part, "The requirements of this act relating to the amount and
imposition of interest, penalties, collection or administration fees, the procedures for collection
of taxes, and the enforcement of tax liens are applicable to all cities and villages if not
inconsistent with their respective charters or an ordinance enacted pursuant to their respective
charters."
-3-
I do not see a violation of the equal protection clause or the Fourteenth
Amendment. There being no factual matters or disputes in this case, judgment
should be granted to the defendant under MCR 2.116(I)(2).
This appeal ensued.
I