GREATER BIBLE WAY TEMPLE OF JACKSON V CITY OF JACKSON
[…] (quotation marks omitted). To show that a governmental regulation imposes a substantial burden
on a plaintiff 's exercise of religion under the RLUIPA, the plaintiff must show that the
regulation "must compel action or inaction with respect to [a] sincerely held belief . . . ." Id. at
330. Inconvenience to the church falls short of a substantial burden. Id.
The RLUIPA defines "religious exercise" as including "any exercise of religion, whether
or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief." 42 USC 2000cc-5(7)(A).
Additionally, "[t]he use, building, or conversion of real property for the purpose of religious
exercise shall be considered to be religious exercise of the person or entity that uses or intends to
use the property for that purpose." 42 USC 2000cc-5(7)(B). In determining whether plaintiff 's
operation of an assisted living apartment complex for the elderly and disabled constitutes an
exercise of religion, The Jesus Ctr v Farmington Hills Zoning Bd of Appeals, 215 Mich App 54;
544 NW2d 698 (1996), is instructive.