PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFERY DUANE COX
[…] material at defendant's home and that a large amount of pornographic material was found in
defendant's home, including a videotape of a sixteen-year-old boy dancing and drinking alcohol
in defendant's bedroom, and sleeping nude. Because there was evidence in the record to support
a score of 15 points for OV 10, the trial court's scoring decision did not constitute an abuse of
discretion.
We find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in scoring 25 points for "one
criminal sexual penetration" under OV 11, MCL 777.41(1)(b), where MCL 777.41(2)(a) directs
that all sexual penetrations of the victim arising out of the sentencing offense be scored and
MCL 777.41(2)(c) directs that points should not be scored for "the 1 penetration that forms the
basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense." Defendant argues that the 25
point score for OV 11 is erroneous because the two criminal sexual penetrations here each
resulted in a separate criminal sexual conduct (CSC) offense.3 However, in People v
McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 676; 672 NW2d 860 (2003), this Court rejected the argument
that OV 11 could not be scored because each of three penetrations was the basis of a separate
CSC charge. This Court recognized that the language in MCL 777.41(2)(c), "[d]o not score
points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct
offense," is ambiguous because it could be interpreted as excluding other penetrations that also
form the basis for a CSC charge, or as only excluding the one penetration that is the basis of the
sentencing offense. Id. at 675-676. However, this Court agreed with People v Mutchie, 251