PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFERY DUANE COX
[…] particular facts of each case. Id. Prosecutors are free to argue the evidence and any reasonable
inferences arising from the evidence, id., and "need not confine argument to the 'blandest of all
1
The procedures for determining a criminal defendant's competence to enter a plea are
ultimately rooted in principles of due process, to protect incompetent defendants from indefinite
denials of liberty. People v Bowman, 141 Mich App 390, 399; 367 NW2d 867 (1985); People v
Belanger, 73 Mich App 438, 447-450; 252 NW2d 472 (1977). Contrast MCL 330.2020(1) (a
defendant is incompetent to stand trial, and, by analogy, to enter a plea, "only if he is incapable
because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings
against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner") with MCL 750.520a(g) (a person
is "mentally incapable" if he or she suffers from a mental disease or defect that renders him or
her temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising the nature of his or her conduct).
-5-