PEOPLE OF MI V GINGER LEE ANDERSON
[…] convictions because the statute requires that the use of the financial transaction device be without
the consent of the deviceholder and, because she was a deviceholder, the use was with her
consent. We agree and reverse defendant's convictions.
We review challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence by viewing the evidence in the
light most favorable to the prosecutor and determining whether a rational trier of fact could find
guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.2 We review de novo the question of the proper interpretation of
the statute.3
Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 750.157n(1), which provides as follows:
A person who steals, knowingly takes, or knowingly removes a financial
transaction device from the person or possession of a deviceholder, or who
knowingly retains, knowingly possesses, knowingly secrets, or knowingly uses a
financial transaction device without the consent of the deviceholder, is guilty of a
felony.
Defendant argues that because she is a deviceholder of the credit card at issue, her use was not
without consent because she consented to its use. The prosecutor argues that defendant does not
fit the definition of "deviceholder" and, therefore, she is guilty under this statute: