LENOX INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] does not apply to revenue administrative bulletins. The revenue division act at
MCL 205.3(f) authorizes the bulletins, and nothing in that act makes them binding
on defendant in the face of contrary judicial decisions.
[Emphasis added.]
More recently, this Court reaffirmed these principles in JW Hobbs Corp v Dep't of Treasury, 268
Mich App ___ ; ___ NW2d ___ (2005). In JW Hobbs, the trial court ruled that the RABs were
binding and could only be applied prospectively. This Court determined that the trial court
erred, holding:
RABs are actually issued under MCL 205.3(f), which allows defendant to
"issue bulletins that index and explain current department interpretations of
current state tax laws." Our Supreme Court has held that RABs are only
interpretations of the applicable statutes and do not have the force of law. See,
e.g., Catalina Marketing Sales Corp v Dep't of Treasury, 470 Mich 13, 21; 678
NW2d 619 (2004). In Rayovac Corp v Dep't of Treasury, 264 Mich App 441,