JODIE VEGA V LAKELAND HOSPITALS
[…] Lien, 231 Mich App 556, 562-563; 591 NW2d 221 (1998). This Court "may not inquire into the
knowledge, motives, or methods of the Legislature, and may not impose a construction on a
statute based on a policy decision different from that chosen by the Legislature." Fowler v
Doan, 261 Mich App 595, 599; 683 NW2d 682 (2004) (citations omitted).
2
Generally, the statutory period of limitations for a medical malpractice action is two years.
Burton v Reed City Hosp Corp, 471 Mich 745, 748; 691 NW2d 424 (2005); MCL 600.5805(6)
and MCL 600.5838a(2).
-3-
Applying these principles, we conclude that MCL 600.5851(1), read together with MCL
600.5851(7),3 unambiguously excludes medical malpractice claimants from the disability grace
period. MCL 600.5851(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first
entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years old or
insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person
have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the
entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. This section
does not lessen the time provided for in section 5852. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.5851(7) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (8), if, at the time a claim
alleging medical malpractice accrues to a person under section 5838a the person
has not reached his or her eight birthday, a person shall not bring an action based
on the claim unless the action is commenced on or before the person's tenth
birthday or within the period of limitations set forth in section 5838a, whichever
is later. If, at the time a claim alleging medical malpractice accrues to a person
under section 5838a, the person has reached his or her eight birthday, he or she is
subject to the period of limitations set forth in section 5838a.
MCL 600.5851(1) begins with the phrase: "Except as otherwise provided in subsections
(7) and (8) . . . ." There is nothing ambiguous about this phrase. An everyday word familiar to
most English-speaking people, "except" is not defined by statute, but is defined in the dictionary
as "With the exclusion of . . . ." The American Heritage Dictionary, (2d college ed, 1985).
Thus, the circumstances described in subsections 7 and 8 are excepted, or excluded, from the
provisions of subsection 1. Further, subsections 1 and 7 do not conflict or, when read together,
cause any ambiguity. MCL 600.5851(1) applies "if the person first entitled to make an entry or
bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues . . .
." (Emphasis added.) "[T]his act" is the RJA. Subsection 7 specifically applies to "a claim
alleging medical malpractice accru[ing] to a person under section 5838a . . . ." Thus, subsection
1 applies to all claims (except medical malpractice claims) arising under the RJA and subsection