ANILA MUCI V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INS CO
[…] Plaintiff takes the untenable position that, if a claimant files suit, an insurer must establish "good cause" for the examination notwithstanding the Legislature's clear intent that the examination is mandatory under § 3151. Just as the Legislature did not condition an insurer's right to medical examinations on a showing of good cause, the Legislature chose not to impose the kind of conditions required by the trial court here. Rather, the Legislature provided for remedies, as expressed in MCL 500.3153,2 MCL 500.3142, and MCL 500.3148. In these remedial sections, our Legislature 2 MCL 500.3153 states: A court may make such orders in regard to the refusal to comply with sections 3151 and 3152 as are just, except that an order shall not be entered directing the arrest of a person for disobeying an order to submit to a physical or mental examination. The orders that may be made in regard to such a refusal include, but are not limited to: (a) An order that the mental or physical condition of the disobedient person shall be taken to be established for the purposes of the claim in accordance with the contention of the party obtaining the order. (b) An order refusing to allow the disobedient person to support or oppose designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting him from introducing evidence of mental or physical condition. (c) An order rendering judgment by default against the disobedient person as to his entire claim or a designated part of it. (continued…) -2- imposes penalties of twelve percent on no-fault insurers for overdue payments if the insurer refuses to pay benefits after reasonable proof of loss is submitted.