ANILA MUCI V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INS CO
[…] MCL 500.3151. The insurer's right to this examination does not depend on whether an insured has filed a lawsuit for failure to pay. In other words, regardless of whether litigation has commenced, a claimant remains obligated to submit to a medical examination if the claimant's condition is material to a claim for past or future personal injury protection (PIP) benefits.1 1 Indeed, under MCL 500.3142(2), the claimant is obligated to provide "reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained." Consistently with this section, the necessity of the medical examination directly relates to whether plaintiff can establish reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss.