ANILA MUCI V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INS CO
[…] (b) An order refusing to allow the disobedient person to support or oppose designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting him from introducing evidence of mental or physical condition. (c) An order rendering judgment by default against the disobedient person as to his entire claim or a designated part of it. (continued…) -2- imposes penalties of twelve percent on no-fault insurers for overdue payments if the insurer refuses to pay benefits after reasonable proof of loss is submitted. And, significantly, in MCL 500.3148, our Legislature grants attorney fees to lawyers who advise and represent PIP claimants who are unreasonably denied benefits, providing that "[t]he attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment." Thus, to the extent a claimant has a grievance or concern that an insurer is abusing the medical examination process simply to delay the payment of benefits, the Legislature provides substantial remedies that also constitute serious disincentives for an insurer to attempt to abuse that process.3