JEANINE A GRANT V AAA MICHIGAN WISCONSIN INC
[…] In Crown Technology, the plaintiff relied on
alleged oral promises to waive a contractual provision providing for a prepayment penalty on a
promissory note. Id. at 543, 547. The statute of frauds, MCL 566.132, required that such
promises be in writing to be enforceable. Id. at 548. This Court held that the plaintiff could not
couch its claims as claims for promissory estoppel and negligence in order to avoid the
requirement of a writing under the statute of frauds. Id. at 548-554. With regard to the
promissory estoppel claim, the Court stated, in part:
MCL 566.132(2) . . . expressly states that "[a]n action shall not be brought
against a financial institution to enforce [a promise or commitment to waive a
provision of a loan] unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed
with an authorized signature by the financial institution" (emphasis supplied).
This language is unambiguous. It plainly states that a party is precluded from
bringing a claim—no matter its label—against a financial institution to enforce
the terms of an oral promise to waive a loan provision.