HARTMAN & EICHHORN BLDG CO INC V STEVEN DAILEY
[…] Hartman and claim that the acts sustain their MCPA claim against him individually. Because the
Legislature constructed the MCPA so that actions, rather than affiliations, yield liability,
individuals are necessarily the act's primary violators. It stands to reason that, absent express
language to the contrary, the Legislature intended that those who actually violate the act would
be the ones from whom victims could recover damages, regardless of the violators' affiliation
with any business entity.
Finally, the plain language of MCL 445.911(7) indicates that the act generally envisions
individual liability. The subsection states that "when a person commences an action against
another person, the defendant may assert . . . any claim under this act . . . ."12 In the absence of a
caveat excluding individuals acting as owners, employees, board members, or executives, this
language declares what should be intuitive–those who may sue for violations of the act may sue
those who violate the act.