HARTMAN & EICHHORN BLDG CO INC V STEVEN DAILEY
[…] those who violate the act. Therefore, Hartman was personally liable for any MCPA violations
that resulted from his conduct, and the trial court erred when it held to the contrary.
10
MCL 445.911(2).
11
Id. (emphasis added).
12
MCL 445.911(7) (emphasis added).
-4-
This leaves us with Hartman's appellate argument that the MCPA does not apply to
actions taken by him or HEBC because the act of a building contractor repairing a house is
regulated by the Occupational Code. We agree, but we are bound by precedent to hold
otherwise. According to MCL 445.904(1), the MCPA "does not apply to . . .(a) [a] transaction or
conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting
under statutory authority of this state . . . ." In Smith, supra at 465, our Supreme Court liberally
interpreted the phrase "transaction or conduct specifically authorized" to include any activity or
arrangement permitted by statute. The Court did not limit the scope of the inquiry to the specific
misconduct alleged. Id.