MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEMS V CHARTER TWP OF DELTA
[…] because the parcels were being "used to carry out a public purpose" in that they were part of a
diversified portfolio that benefited public employees. The board of review lowered the assessed
values, but rejected the claim of exemption. Petitioner appealed the denial of the exemption to
the Tax Tribunal, which concluded that real property owned for investment purposes is taxable
even if the proceeds from the investment further an exempt purpose. Petitioner now appeals as
of right. We reverse and remand. This case is being decided without oral argument pursuant to
MCR 7.214(E).
MCL 211.7m states:
Property owned by, or being acquired pursuant to, an installment purchase
agreement by a county, township, city, village, or school district used for public
purposes and property owned or being acquired by an agency, authority,
instrumentality, nonprofit corporation, commission, or other separate legal entity
comprised solely of, or which is wholly owned by, or whose members consist
solely of a political subdivision, a combination of political subdivisions, or a
combination of political subdivisions and the state and is used to carry out a
-1-
public purpose itself or on behalf of a political subdivision or a combination is
exempt from taxation under this act. . . .
There is no dispute that petitioner falls within the category of "an agency, authority,
instrumentality, nonprofit corporation, commission, or other separate legal entity comprised
solely of, or which is wholly owned by, or whose members consist solely of a political