CLARE LEE LAVENE V VOLKSWAGEN OF AMERICA INC
[…] that under the MMWA, the standard for determination of a "prevailing party" is whether plaintiffs obtained a substantial benefit from the litigation. 5 These costs include $4,675 in fees for attorneys from Mississippi, Louisiana, and Traverse City, Michigan. 6 The actual amount in controversy is apparently only one-half of these costs, $3,393.96, which is defendants' share of liability because defendants Winnebago and General Trailer paid their one-half share of liability, including the award of fees and costs, following the settlement. -3- are set forth in the Revised Judicature Act (RJA), MCL 600.2401 et seq. and 600.2501 et seq. J C Bldg Corp II v Parkhurst Homes, Inc, 217 Mich App 421, 429; 552 NW2d 466 (1996). Pursuant to MCL 600.2401, "[w]hen costs are allowed in any action or proceeding in . . . the circuit court . . . the items and amount thereof shall be governed by this chapter except as otherwise provided in this act." (Emphasis added.) MCL 600.2405 more specifically provides: The following items may be taxed and awarded as costs unless otherwise directed: (1) Any of the fees of officers, witnesses, or other persons mentioned in this chapter or in chapter 25, unless a contrary intention is stated.