CLARE LEE LAVENE V VOLKSWAGEN OF AMERICA INC
[…] J C Bldg Corp II v Parkhurst Homes, Inc, 217 Mich App 421, 429; 552 NW2d 466 (1996). Pursuant to MCL 600.2401, "[w]hen costs are allowed in any action or proceeding in . . . the circuit court . . . the items and amount thereof shall be governed by this chapter except as otherwise provided in this act." (Emphasis added.) MCL 600.2405 more specifically provides: The following items may be taxed and awarded as costs unless otherwise directed: (1) Any of the fees of officers, witnesses, or other persons mentioned in this chapter or in chapter 25, unless a contrary intention is stated. (2) Matters specifically made taxable elsewhere in the statutes or rules. (3) The legal fees for any newspaper publication required by law. (4) The reasonable expense of printing any required brief and appendix in the supreme court, including any brief on motion for leave to appeal. (5) The reasonable costs of any bond required by law, including any stay of proceeding or appeal bond. (6) Any attorney fees authorized by statute or by court rule. [Emphasis added.] Contrary to defendants' arguments, the general provisions of MCR 2.625 and the RJA do not necessarily apply in cases in which fees or costs are governed by more specific statutory provisions.