GROSSE POINTE PUBLIC SCHOOLS V DEPT OF EDUCATION
[…] complaint was brought pursuant the "IDEA, the MMSEA and the administrative rules
promulgated pursuant to those Acts." Regardless, even if the MDE and the circuit court did not
address the issue properly, this Court affirms a lower court's ruling or an administrative decision
when the court or agency reaches the right result, albeit for the wrong reason. Lakeside Oakland
Dev, LC v H & J Beef Co, 249 Mich App 517, 531 n 6; 644 NW2d 765 (2002); Morosini v
(continued…)
-9-
B. Auxiliary Services Act
When the MMSEA and the ASA are read in harmony, D.G. is entitled to an IEE under
MCL 380.1296, which provides:
The board of a school district that provides auxiliary services specified in
this section to its resident pupils in the elementary and secondary grades shall
provide the same auxiliary services on an equal basis to pupils in the elementary
and secondary grades at nonpublic schools. The board may use state school aid to
pay for the auxiliary services. The auxiliary services shall include health and
nursing services and examinations; street crossing guards services; national
defense education act testing services; teacher of speech and language services;
school social work services; school psychological services; teacher consultant
services for handicapped pupils and other ancillary services for the handicapped;
remedial reading; and other services determined by the legislature. Auxiliary
services shall be provided under rules promulgated by the state board. [Emphasis
added.]
Appellant contends that the ASA does not provide for an IEE because it says nothing
about procedural safeguards, and an IEE is a procedural safeguard. Appellant further contends