GROSSE POINTE PUBLIC SCHOOLS V DEPT OF EDUCATION
[…] with the rules promulgated under the special education provisions of the Revised School Code,
including the MMSEA. Although Attorney General opinions are not binding on this Court, they
-11-
can be persuasive authority. Williams v City of Rochester Hills, 243 Mich App 539, 557; 625
NW2d 64 (2000), citing Frey v Dep't of Mgt & Budget, 429 Mich 315, 338; 414 NW2d 873
(1987), and Indenbaum v Bd of Medicine (After Remand), 213 Mich App 263, 274; 539 NW2d
574 (1995). The Attorney General's interpretation is further supported by the language of MCL
380.1296, which states, "Auxiliary services shall be provided under rules promulgated by the
state board," but does not limit this to rules promulgated pursuant to MCL 380.1296. We opine
that the ancillary services that local school districts are required by MCL 380.1296 to provide to
children with disabilities attending nonpublic schools include those ancillary services set forth in