GROSSE POINTE PUBLIC SCHOOLS V DEPT OF EDUCATION
[…] The Legislature has not required the school
district in which the nonpublic school pupil resides to reimburse the school district providing
such services. Id. Although Attorney General opinions are not binding on this Court, they can
be persuasive authority, in particular on an issue where there is no other authority. Williams v
City of Rochester Hills, 243 Mich App 539, 557; 625 NW2d 64 (2000), citing Frey v Dep't of
Mgt & Budget, 429 Mich 315, 338; 414 NW2d 873 (1987), and Indenbaum v Bd of Medicine
(After Remand), 213 Mich App 263, 274; 539 NW2d 574 (1995).
4
MCL 380.1296 provides:
The board of a school district that provides auxiliary services specified in
this section to its resident pupils in the elementary and secondary grades shall
provide the same auxiliary services on an equal basis to pupils in the elementary
and secondary grades at nonpublic schools. The board may use state school aid to
pay for the auxiliary services. The auxiliary services shall include health and
nursing services and examinations; street crossing guards services; national
defense education act testing services; teacher of speech and language services;
school social work services; school psychological services; teacher consultant
(continued…)
-2-
D.G. was not entitled to an IEE on the basis that IEEs are not included in the definition of
auxiliary services provided in MCL 380.1296. Subsequently, S.G. sent a letter to the Policy,
Planning, and Compliance Program of the Michigan Department of Education (MDE) appealing
the School District's and Wayne RESA's decisions denying D.G. an IEE, pursuant to 1999 AC, R
340.1852.
The MDE conducted an investigation and issued a report finding that the School District
had violated 1999 AC, R 340.17015 by denying the request because of MCL 380.1296; Chapter
X of the State Plan; and 1999 AC, R 340.1723c.6 The MDE's findings stated that MCL 380.1296
and Chapter X of the State Plan7 provide that students voluntarily enrolled in private schools are
entitled to the same rights to an evaluation and procedural safeguards as public school students,
(…continued)
services for handicapped pupils and other ancillary services for the handicapped;
remedial reading; and other services determined by the legislature. Auxiliary
services shall be provided under rules promulgated by the state board.
5
Rule 340.1701 provides:
All public agencies in the state, as those agencies are defined at 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.22 of the regulations implementing the individuals with disabilities
education act, 20 U.S.C. chapter 33, § 1400 et seq., shall comply with these rules;