AL HASHEM V LES STANFORD OLDSMOBILE INC
[…] Les Stanford Oldsmobile also argues that the trial court erred by refusing to instruct the
jury that, as the owner of the vehicle being driven by Mohamad Bazzi at the time of the accident,
the dealership was liable only for Mohamad's ordinary negligence. We disagree. This Court
reviews a trial court's decision regarding jury instructions for an abuse of discretion. Chastain v
Gen Motors Corp (On Remand), 254 Mich App 576, 590; 657 NW2d 804 (2002).
As previously noted, Les Stanford Oldsmobile's liability stems from the owner's liability
statute, MCL 257.401(1), which provides that "[t]he owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an
injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of
a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law." In
Peyton v Delnay, 348 Mich 238; 83 NW2d 204 (1957), our Supreme Court was called upon to
interpret the liability of the owner of a motor vehicle in a suit brought under the now-repealed
guest-passenger provision of the owner's liability statute.9 The defendant owner there claimed