AL HASHEM V LES STANFORD OLDSMOBILE INC
[…] -10-
wrongful death . . . ." However, use of the definite article "the" in the body of the statute and
again in subsection b limits that liability to a particular defendant, i.e., one whose "act or
omission" constitutes an enumerated offense for which that defendant has been convicted. See
Hagerman v Gencorp Automotive, 457 Mich 720, 728-729; 579 NW2d 347 (1998) ("the" is an
article that particularizes the subject spoken of by reference to that certain object).
Les Stanford Oldsmobile's liability for the decedent's death derives from the owner's
liability statute, MCL 257.401(1), which imposes liability upon the owner of a motor vehicle "for
an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle . . . ." However, as recognized
by our Supreme Court in Roberts v Posey, 386 Mich 656, 662; 194 NW2d 310 (1972), the
owner's liability statute "makes the owner liable, not because he caused the injury, but because
he permitted the driver to be in a position to cause the injury."