AL HASHEM V LES STANFORD OLDSMOBILE INC
[…] Party Store on this ground was error.
This Court reviews de novo a trial court's decision regarding a motion for directed
verdict. In doing so, the Court must review the evidence and all legitimate inferences from the
evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. "A motion for directed verdict . . .
should be granted only if the evidence viewed in this light fails to establish a claim as a matter of
law." Sniecinski v Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Michigan, 469 Mich 124, 131; 666 NW2d 186
(2003).
The dramshop act, MCL 436.1801, prohibits the sale of alcoholic liquor to minors. MCL
436.1801(2). The act also gives an injured individual a cause of action against the person or
entity that sold the alcohol to the minor, provided "the unlawful sale is proven to be a proximate
cause of the damage, injury or death . . . ." MCL 436.1801(3).5 Specifically, the act provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, an individual who suffers
damage or who is personally injured by a minor or visibly intoxicated person by
reason of the unlawful selling, giving, or furnishing of alcoholic liquor to the
minor or visibly intoxicated person, if the unlawful sale is proven to be a
proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death, or the spouse, child, parent, or
guardian of that individual, shall have a right of action in his or her name against
the person who by selling, giving, or furnishing the alcoholic liquor has caused or
contributed to the intoxication of the person or who has caused or contributed to
the damage, injury, or death. [Id. (emphasis added).]
5
With regard to claims premised on the wrongful furnishing of alcohol by licensees, the
dramshop act "provides the exclusive remedy for money damages against a licensee arising out
of the selling, giving, or furnishing of alcoholic liquor." MCL 436.1801(10).
-7-