AL HASHEM V LES STANFORD OLDSMOBILE INC
[…] Solution Source, Inc v LPR Assoc Ltd Partnership, 252 Mich App 368, 372; 652 NW2d 474
(2002).
"The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to
the intent of the Legislature," and "[t]he first step in determining legislative intent is to review
the language of the statute itself." Id. at 372-372. "If the statute is unambiguous, the Legislature
is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed and judicial construction is neither
required nor permitted." Id. at 373.
MCL 600.6312 provides, in relevant part:
A defendant that is found liable for an act or omission that causes
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death is jointly and severally liable
if the defendant's act or omission is any of the following:
* * *
(b) A crime involving the use of alcohol or a controlled substance for which the
defendant is convicted and that is a violation of 1 or more of the following:
* * *
(iii) Section 625 of the Michigan vehicle code, Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of
1949, being section 257.625 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. [Emphasis added.]
As indicated by the emphasized language, the statute imposes joint and several liability
under circumstances where a defendant has been found liable for an act or omission that "causes"
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, but only if that "act or omission"
constitutes a specified crime for which that defendant has been convicted. Plaintiff correctly
points out that, by use of the indefinite article "a" at its outset, the statute draws in any defendant