DANNY CRAIG V KENNETH BURNLEY
[…] Jackson
Community College v Dep't of Treasury, 241 Mich App 673, 681; 621 NW2d 707 (2000). The
interpretation should give effect to each statute "'without repugnancy, absurdity, or
unreasonableness.'" Livonia Hotel, LLC v City of Livonia, 259 Mich App 116, 131; 673 NW2d
763 (2003), quoting Michigan Humane Society v Natural Resources Comm, 158 Mich App 393,
401; 404 NW2d 757 (1987). When two statutes conflict, the one that is more specific to the
subject matter prevails over the more general statute. Livonia Hotel, supra at 131.
MCL 380.471a of the Revised School Code governs the nonrenewal of administrators'
employment contracts. That provision provides in relevant part:
A notification of nonrenewal of a contract of a person described in this
section may be given only for a reason that is not arbitrary or capricious. The
board shall not issue a notice of nonrenewal under this section unless the affected
person has been provided with not less than 30 days' advance notice that the board
is considering the nonrenewal together with a written statement of the reasons the
board is considering the nonrenewal. After the issuance of the written statement,
but before the nonrenewal statement is issued, the affected person shall be given
the opportunity to meet with not less than a majority of the board to discuss the
reasons stated in the written statement. The meeting shall be open to the public
or a closed session as the affected person elects under section 8 of the open
meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.268. The failure to provide for a meeting
-2-
with the board or the finding of a court that the reason for nonrenewal is arbitrary
or capricious shall result in the renewal of the affected person's contract for an
additional 1-year period. This subsection does not apply to the nonrenewal of the
contract of a superintendent of schools. [MCL 380.471a(2)1 (emphasis added).]
Under this provision, an administrator is entitled to an opportunity to meet with not less
than a majority of the school board to discuss the reasons for nonrenewal. The provision states
that the meeting should be open to the public or closed as the administrator elects under ยง 8 of
the OMA. Section 8(a) of the OMA, MCL 15.268(a), provides that a "public body" may meet in
a closed session for only those purposes enumerated in the statute, including