MAYRA CABRERA V LINDA EKEMA
[…] are required to verify that each employee is authorized to work in the United States and to
complete an employment eligibility verification form, attesting that the employer has examined
certain types of documents and has verified that the potential employee is not an unauthorized
alien. 8 USC 1324a(b). Civil fines may be imposed on an employer that violates the verification
requirements or knowingly employs an unauthorized alien. 8 USC 1324a(e)(4) and (5). A
pattern or practice of knowingly employing unauthorized aliens may result in the infliction of
criminal punishment. 8 USC 1324a(f). In addition, the IRCA provides that the provisions of 8
USC 1324a preempt any state from imposing civil or criminal sanctions upon those who employ
unauthorized aliens. 8 USC 1324a(h)(2). An employer is required to "make, keep, and preserve
such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and
practices of employment maintained by him . . . ." 29 USC 211(c).
For an alien to be "authorized" to work in the United States, the alien must possess a
valid "social security account number card," 8 USC 1324a(b)(1)(C)(i), or "other documentation
evidencing authorization of employment in the United States which the Attorney General finds,