COMPUTER NETWORK INC V AM GENERAL CORP
[…] vehicle from conforming to the manufacturer's express warranty, the
manufacturer or a new motor vehicle dealer of that type of motor vehicle shall
repair the defect or condition as required under [MCL 257.1403] if the consumer
initially reported the defect or condition to the manufacturer or the new motor
vehicle dealer within 1 of the following time periods, whichever is earlier:
(a) During the term the manufacturer's express warranty is in effect.
(b) Not later than 1 year from the date of delivery of the new motor
vehicle to the original consumer.
MCL 257.1403(1) provides:
If a defect or condition that was reported to the manufacturer or new
motor vehicle dealer pursuant to [MCL 257.1402] continues to exist and the new
motor vehicle has been subjected to a reasonable number of repairs as determined
under [MCL 257.1405], the manufacturer shall within 30 days, do either of the
following as applicable:
(a) If the new motor vehicle was purchased, . . . .
(b) If the new motor vehicle was leased, the consumer has the right to a
refund of the lease price paid by the consumer. The consumer may agree to
accept a comparable replacement vehicle in lieu of a refund for the lease price
paid. If the consumer agrees to accept a replacement vehicle, the lease agreement
shall not be altered except with respect to the identification of the vehicle.
MCL 257.1403(5) provides:
It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been
undertaken to repair a defect or condition if 1 of the following occurs:
-9-
(a) The same defect or condition that substantially impairs the use or value
of the new motor vehicle to the consumer has been subject to repair a total of 4 or
more times by the manufacturer or new motor vehicle dealer within 2 years of the
date of the first attempt to repair the defect or condition, and the defect or
condition continues to exist. Any repair performed on the same defect made
pursuant to [MCL 257.1406] shall be included in calculating the number of
repairs under this section. The consumer or his or her representative, before
availing himself or herself of a remedy provided under [MCL 257.1401], and any
time after the third attempt to repair the same defect or condition, shall give
written notification, by return receipt service, to the manufacturer of the need for
repair of the defect or condition in order to allow the manufacturer an opportunity
to cure the defect or condition. The manufacturer shall notify the consumer as
soon as reasonably possible of a reasonably accessible repair facility. After
delivery of the vehicle to the designated repair facility, the manufacturer has 5
business days to repair the defect or condition.
(b) The new motor vehicle is out of service because of repairs for a total of
30 or more days or parts of days during the term of the manufacturer's express
warranty, or within 1 year from the date of delivery to the original consumer,
whichever is earlier. The consumer, or his or her representative, before availing
himself or herself of a remedy provided under [MCL 257.1401], and after the
vehicle has been out of service for at least 25 days in a repair facility, shall give
written notification by return receipt service to the manufacturer of the need for
repair of the defect or condition in order to allow the manufacturer an opportunity
to cure the defect or condition. The manufacturer shall notify the consumer as