PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL SCOTT APGAR
[…] instruction. Because the trial court actually denied the prosecution's request to amend the
information, we find that defendant has framed the issue incorrectly. Rather, the question is
whether the trial court erred in instructing the jury on CSC III as a necessarily included lesser
offense of CSC I as charged. We review de novo claims of instructional error and
determinations whether an offense is a necessarily included lesser offense. People v Mendoza,
-2-
468 Mich 527, 531; 664 NW2d 685 (2003); People v Lowery, 258 Mich App 167, 173; 673
NW2d 107 (2003).
MCL 768.32(1) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense,
consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge
in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the
degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a
degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt
to commit that offense.
MCL 768.32(1) "only permits instructions on necessarily included lesser offenses, not cognate
lesser offenses." People v Reese, 466 Mich 440, 446; 647 NW2d 498 (2002); Cornell, supra at
356. A necessarily included lesser offense is an offense in which all its elements are included in