JOYCE MCDOWELL V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] genuine issues of material fact exist. Plaintiff asserts that her experts confirmed that the fire
originated in the north wall of the first floor bedroom at the electrical outlet as a result of an
electrical system malfunction and, therefore, defendants clearly violated the statutory provisions
making it unlawful to keep or maintain a "dangerous building," pursuant to MCL 125.538 of the
housing code. The trial court decided the issue under MCR 2.116(C)(10) only and found that
there was no genuine issue of material fact related to MCL 125.538.
MCL 125.538 prohibits the maintenance of dangerous buildings and states specifically
that, "[i]t is unlawful for any owner or agent thereof to keep or maintain any dwelling or part
thereof which is a dangerous building . . . ." Plaintiff asserted that the condition of the building
at issue met at least two of the definitions of a dangerous building as defined in MCL 125.539
and presented both expert and lay testimony supporting her assertions. The two subsections