PEOPLE OF MI V CALVIN CORNELL WEBBS
[…] Plaintiff contends that James Hardy suffered the
effects of having his personal identity information stolen in Grand Traverse County.
"Where . . . venue is established by statute, this Court's primary objective is to effectuate
legislative intent without harming the plain wording of the act." Keuhn v Michigan State Police,
225 Mich App 152, 153; 570 NW2d 151 (1997). The plain language of MCL 762.8 provides
that venue is proper "in any county in which any one of said acts [done in perpetration of a
felony] was committed." The Legislature did not draft MCL 762.8 to provide for venue in the
county where the "effects" of the acts done in perpetration of a felony were felt. Cf. MCL
762.2(1) ("A person may be prosecuted for a criminal offense he or she commits while he or she
is physically located within this state or without this state if . . . (e) [t]he criminal offense
produces substantial and detrimental effects within this state [emphasis added]"). If the language
of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court must assume that the Legislature intended its
plain meaning and enforce the statute as written. Because the plain language of MCL 762.8