RUSSELL L NEWTON III V BANK WEST
[…] government. 12 USC 2602(1).
-3-
conditions, practices, or matters that may be deemed necessary or proper to aid in the
enforcement of the provisions of [RESPA.]" 12 USC 2617(c)(1). It is abundantly clear, on the
basis of a mere overview of applicable law, that federal savings banks making residential
mortgage loans are engaged in transactions specifically authorized under laws administered by a
regulatory board or officers acting under United States statutes.
Similarly, under the state Savings Bank Act, the residential mortgage loan transactions at
issue are specifically authorized. MCL 487.3401(v) provides that a savings bank may "make,
sell, purchase, arrange, participate in, invest in, or otherwise deal in loans or extensions of credit
for consumer purposes," including secured liens in real estate. Savings banks are subject to
examination by the Commissioner of the Office of Financial and Insurance Services concerning
conditions and affairs of the bank. MCL 487.3209. The commissioner may hold hearings if a