CONSUMERS ENERGY CO V MPSC
[…] The PSC
originally initiated the ROA program, but in Consumers Power Co v Public Service Comm, 460
Mich 148, 168; 596 NW2d 126 (1999), our Supreme Court held that the PSC "lacks statutory
authority to order a utility to transmit a third-party provider's electricity through its system to a
customer. Thus, the PSC lacked the statutory authority to implement the experimental [ROA]
program." The Legislature responded to our Supreme Court's invalidation of the PSC-imposed
ROA program by enacting the Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act, 2000 PA 141
and 142; MCL 460.10 et seq. This legislation authorized the ROA program and established
some basic guidelines. MCL 460.10a(1), a provision of this act, provides:
No later than January 1, 2002, the commission shall issue orders
establishing the rates, terms, and conditions of service that allow all retail
customers of an electric utility or provider to choose an alternative electric
supplier. The orders shall provide for full recovery of a utility's net stranded
costs and implementation costs as determined by the commission. [Emphasis
added.]
Consumers filed an application seeking PSC authorization to recover its 1999
implementation costs.