LOUIS GHAFFARI V TURNER CONSTRUCTION CO
[…] Maiden v
Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). In reviewing a motion for summary
disposition brought pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10), we consider the affidavits, pleadings,
depositions, admissions, and documentary evidence filed in the action or submitted by the parties
in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Id. at 119-120. Summary
disposition may be granted if the evidence demonstrates that there is no genuine issue with
respect to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. at
120.
MCL 408.1002(2) expressly provides that MIOSHA does not “enlarge or diminish or
affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers
and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out
of, or in the course of, employment.” In 29 USC 653(b)(4), OSHA contains an identical
provision, thereby preventing OSHA from enlarging an employer’s statutory duties. To be sure,
-4-
in Zalut v Andersen and Assoc, Inc, 186 Mich App 229, 235-237; 463 NW2d 236 (1990), we