BETH O'DONNELL V CHARLES B GARASIC
[…] Jones v
Enertel, Inc, 467 Mich 266, 270 (2002). If necessary, the Court of Appeals may,
while retaining jurisdiction, remand the case to the trial court for resolution of any
factual dispute regarding the applicability of MCL 554.139(1)(b). [Woodbury v
Bruckner, 467 Mich 922 (2002).]
-5-
Because of the existence of material issues of genuine fact, this Court then remanded the action
to the trial court for a trial on the issue of breach of statutory duties.
Here, because plaintiff alleges that the rented premises were unfit and not in reasonable
repair, we address the statute. MCL 554.139(1) provides:
In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor
covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by
the parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease
or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state
and of the local unit of government where the premises are located . . . .
Therefore, owners of leased residential property are obligated by statute to maintain their
premises in reasonable repair and in compliance with health and safety laws of the state and local
government for the protection of invitees or licensees. Regardless of the duty imposed by the
statute, defendants here would interpose the open and obvious danger doctrine as a bar to
plaintiff 's liability claim.
In Jones v Enertel, Inc, 467 Mich 266; 268-269; 650 NW2d 334 (2002), the Court