SUSAN R BRULEY TRUST V CITY OF BIRMINGHAM
[…] of summary disposition on those claims and remand for further proceedings. However, because
we find no merit in Bruley's contention that she is entitled to summary disposition because the
city failed to create the historic district study committee by way of an ordinance, we affirm the
trial court's ruling on this aspect of Bruley's motion for summary disposition.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for further proceedings. We do not
retain jurisdiction.
/s/ William C. Whitbeck
/s/ Brian K. Zahra
/s/ Pat M. Donofrio
29
Emphasis added.
30
See also MCL 399.203(1) ("Before establishing a historic district, the legislative body of the
local unit shall appoint a historic district study committee.").
31
MCL 399.214.
-9-