SUSAN R BRULEY TRUST V CITY OF BIRMINGHAM
[…] failed to properly follow the LHDA in appointing the historic district study committee.28 Below,
Bruley argued that the historic district study committee was not properly commissioned under
the LHDA because the city commission only created the committee by passing a resolution, as
opposed to an ordinance. Bruley contended that the ordinance designating her property a historic
district was void because the city commission did not follow the LHDA.
However, the LHDA does not require an ordinance to establish a historic district study
committee. MCL 399.214(1), on which Bruley rests her argument, provides:
A local unit may at any time establish by ordinance additional historic
districts, including proposed districts previously considered and rejected, may
modify boundaries of an existing historic district, or may eliminate an existing
historic district. Before establishing, modifying, or eliminating a historic district,
a historic district study committee appointed by the legislative body of the local
unit shall, except as provided in subsection (2), comply with the procedures set
forth in section 3 and shall consider any previously written committee reports
27
Id. at 195 (citation omitted).
28
Bruley also asserts that she was entitled to summary disposition because the LHDA forbids the
designation of a single resource as an historic district. However, this issue was not properly
presented to this Court because it was not set out in Bruley's statement of the issues.
Accordingly, this issue is waived and we do not address it. Caldwell v Chapman, 240 Mich App
124, 132; 610 NW2d 264 (2000).
-8-
pertinent to the proposed actions. To conduct these activities, local units may
retain the initial committee, establish a standing committee, or establish a
committee to consider only specific proposed districts and then be dissolved.[29]
While the statute requires an ordinance to establish a historic district, nothing in the plain
language of MCL 399.214 requires an ordinance to establish a historic district study committee.
The portion of the statute that requires the appointment of a historic district study committee30