SUSAN R BRULEY TRUST V CITY OF BIRMINGHAM
[…] Statutory language should
be construed reasonably, keeping in mind the purpose of the statute. The first
criterion in determining intent is the specific language of the statute. If the
statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is neither
required nor permitted, and courts must apply the statute as written. However, if
reasonable minds can differ regarding the meaning of a statute, judicial
construction is appropriate."
"Once the intention of the Legislature is discovered, it must prevail regardless of any conflicting
rule of statutory construction."11
MCL 399.211 provides:
Any citizen[s] . . . jointly or severally aggrieved by a decision of the
historic district commission may appeal the decision to the circuit court, except
that a permit applicant aggrieved by a decision rendered under [MCL 399.205(1)]
may not appeal to the court without first exhausting the right to appeal to the state
historic preservation review board under [MCL 399.205(2)].
The two subsections of § 512 address the situation of one who is aggrieved by a decision of a
historic district commission concerning a permit application for work affecting a resource within
a historic district. Read together, these statutes are silent on the issue whether a party can appeal
the designation of property as a historic district to the circuit court. MCL 399.211 permits
appeals for parties who are aggrieved by a decision of the historic district commission, except
those decisions addressed in MCL 399.205 that involve decisions made on applications for
building permits. Here, Bruley does not take issue with either of those decisions; she is "seeking
relief from the Defendant's decision to designate the home as a historic district." However, the