ARTHUR B EVERDEN V LEASEWAY MOTORCAR TRANSPORT CO
[…] entitled to apply their choice to coordinate benefits retroactively. To hold
otherwise would allow an employer to create an undue hardship for the injured
employee solely through its own whim, neglect or carelessness. . . . Defendants
are only permitted to recoup from the time they changed their election to
coordinate benefits [October 14, 1998].
Defendants argue that pursuant to MCL 418.833(2), they are permitted to recoup benefits
retroactively to October 14, 1997, one year before the date that they sought recoupment. We
disagree. MCL 418.833(2) provides: "When an employer or carrier takes action to recover
overpayment of benefits, no recoupment of money shall be allowed for a period which is more
than 1 year prior to the date of taking such action."
Subsection 833(2) allows an employer to recoup overpayment of benefits. We find that
there has been no overpayment of benefits to plaintiff. Defendants elected to reduce plaintiff 's
worker's compensation benefits as of December 1, 1996, pursuant to subsection 357(1). They