ARTHUR B EVERDEN V LEASEWAY MOTORCAR TRANSPORT CO
[…] Defendants appeal an order issued by the Worker's
Compensation Appellate Commission (WCAC) limiting their right to recoup alleged
overpayments of weekly wage loss benefits to plaintiff. We affirm.
Defendants voluntarily paid plaintiff weekly wage loss benefits for a 1993 injury. Before
plaintiff turned sixty-five on December 1, 1996, he received weekly workers' compensation
benefits of $455.20. Effective December 1, 1996, plaintiff received monthly social security
payments of $1,090. On that date, defendants reduced plaintiff 's weekly benefits by five
percent, pursuant to MCL 418.357(1)1. Defendants reduced plaintiff 's benefits by another five
percent on December 1, 1997, also pursuant to MCL 418.357(1).
1
MCL 418.357(1) provides in part:
When an employee who is receiving weekly payments or is entitled to
weekly payments reaches or has reached or passed the age of 65, the weekly
payments for each year following his or her sixty-fifth birthday shall be reduced
by 5% of the weekly payment paid or payable at age 65, but not to less than 50%
of the weekly benefit paid or payable at age 65, so that on his or her seventy-fifth
birthday the weekly payments shall have been reduced by 50%; after which there
shall not be a further reduction for the duration of the employee's life.
-1-
In September 1998, defendants requested that plaintiff disclose the amount of plaintiff 's
initial social security benefit, and plaintiff provided the information, indicating he received
$1,090. On October 14, 1998, defendants informed plaintiff that they would retroactively