ARTHUR B EVERDEN V LEASEWAY MOTORCAR TRANSPORT CO
[…] Subsection 833(2) allows an employer to recoup overpayment of benefits. We find that
there has been no overpayment of benefits to plaintiff. Defendants elected to reduce plaintiff 's
worker's compensation benefits as of December 1, 1996, pursuant to subsection 357(1). They
did so until October 14, 1998, when they then chose to reduce plaintiff 's benefits pursuant to §
354 instead. There is no assertion that, applying subsection 357(1), defendants miscalculated
plaintiff 's benefits and overpaid him. Thus, until October 14, 1998, plaintiff was entitled to
benefits calculated pursuant to subsection 357(1), and there has been no overpayment.
2
MCL 418.354(1) states in part:
This section is applicable when either weekly or lump sum payments are
made to an employee as a result of liability pursuant to section 351, 361, or 835
with respect to the same time period for which old-age insurance benefit
payments under the social security act, 42 USC 301 to 1397f . . . . Except as
otherwise provided in this section, the employer's obligation to pay or cause to be
paid weekly benefits other than specific loss benefits under section 361(2) and (3)
shall be reduced by these amounts:
(a) Fifty percent of the amount of the old-age insurance benefits received
or being received under the social security act.
-2-
Moreover, allowing defendants to recoup benefits would conflict with our Supreme
Court's decision in Stozicki, supra. The Stozicki Court stated:
We believe the Saraski [v Dexter Davison Kosher Meat & Poultry, 206
Mich App 347; 520 NW2d 383 (1994)] Court misconstrued subsection 357(2).