CITY OF MONROE V HELEN FAITH JONES
[…] seq.; and an Attorney General opinion, OAG, 2000, No 7041, p 83 (February 18, 2000). We
agree that plaintiff has the authority to enact time-restriction parking ordinances; but that
authority is not absolute and unfettered and must give way to a specific statutory provision that
places a limit on that authority.
Const 1963, art 7, § 22, which provides a municipality the "power to adopt resolutions
and ordinances relating to its municipal concerns," places a limit on that power by providing that
the power is "subject to the constitution and law." The law limiting that power here is MCL
257.675(6).
MCL 257.605(1) provides that the Vehicle Code is to be applied "uniformly throughout
this state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities in the state." There is no argument
presented that § 675(6) is not applied uniformly across the state. Moreover, § 605(1) provides
that "[a] local authority shall not adopt, enact, or enforce a local law that provides lesser
penalties or that is otherwise in conflict with this chapter . . . ." A conflict would be created if
the city's time-restriction parking ordinance was read to permit the ticketing of a disabled
person's vehicle.
MCL 257.606 provides that chapter VI of the Vehicle Code, which regards traffic laws,