CITY OF MONROE V HELEN FAITH JONES
[…] If the statute's language is clear
and unambiguous, then we assume that the Legislature intended its plain meaning
and the statute is enforced as written. People v Stone, 463 Mich 558, 562; 621
NW2d 702 (2001). A necessary corollary of these principles is that a court may
read nothing into an unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of
the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself. Omne Financial,
Inc v Shacks, Inc, 460 Mich 305, 311; 596 NW2d 591 (1999).
With these general principles in mind, we now tackle the language contained in MCL
257.675(6).
C. Discussion
This case turns on the interpretation of MCL 257.675(6), which is a provision contained
in the Vehicle Code, and which provides in full:
A disabled person with a certificate of identification, windshield placard,
special registration plates issued under section 803d, a special registration plate
issued under section 803f that has a tab for persons with disabilities attached, a
certificate of identification or windshield placard from another state, or special
registration plates from another state issued for persons with disabilities is entitled
to courtesy in the parking of a vehicle. The courtesy shall relieve the disabled
person or the person transporting the disabled person from liability for a
violation with respect to parking, other than in violation of this act. A local
authority may by ordinance prohibit parking on a street or highway to create a
fire lane or to provide for the accommodation of heavy traffic during morning and
afternoon rush hours, and the privileges extending to veterans and physically
disabled persons under this subsection do not supersede that ordinance.
[Emphasis added.]
The language of § 675(6) clearly and unambiguously provides, in an all-encompassing
manner, that a disabled person shall be relieved of liability for a parking violation except as
provided in the statute. There is no dispute that defendant is a disabled person, that her vehicle