CITY OF MONROE V HELEN FAITH JONES
[…] manner, that a disabled person shall be relieved of liability for a parking violation except as
provided in the statute. There is no dispute that defendant is a disabled person, that her vehicle
properly displayed the requisite identification showing her to be disabled, and that she was cited
for multiple parking violations. The question becomes whether the exceptions under § 675(6)
are applicable. One of those exceptions is where the disabled person violated "this act," or in
other words, where the disabled person violated the Vehicle Code. MCL 257.674 provides in
relevant part:
-3-
(1) A vehicle shall not be parked, except if necessary to avoid conflict
with other traffic or in compliance with the law or the directions of a police
officer or traffic-control device, in any of the following places:
* * *
(w) In violation of an official sign restricting the period of time for or
manner of parking.
* * *
(4) A person who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction.
Indeed, the record reflects that defendant possibly violated § 674(1)(w) on numerous
occasions. However, defendant was not cited for violating § 674; she was issued parking
citations for violating a local time-restriction parking ordinance. The citations that are contained