LAKE ISABELLA DEVELOPMENT INC V VILLAGE OF LAKE ISABELLA
[…] FOR PUBLICATION
November 13, 2003
9:05 a.m.
Plaintiff-Appellee,
v
No. 247156
Isabella Circuit Court
LC No.01-000596-CZ
VILLAGE OF LAKE ISABELLA,
Defendant-Appellee,
and
DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL
QUALITY,
Updated Copy
January 30, 2004
Defendant-Appellant.
Before: Donofrio, P.J., and Sawyer and O'Connell, JJ.
O'CONNELL, J. (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent. The majority concedes that the Department of Environmental
Quality (DEQ) satisfies Dykstra's1 first prong because Rule 33 falls within the general purpose
of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act (NREPA), MCL 324.101 et seq.
The only issues that remain are whether the rule complies with the legislative intent behind the
act, and whether the rule represents arbitrary and capricious action by the DEQ.
According to MCL 324.4104, the DEQ "may promulgate and enforce rules as the [DEQ]
considers necessary governing and providing a method of conducting and operating all or a part
of sewerage systems . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Also, MCL 324.4108, states that the DEQ "shall
exercise due care to see that sewerage systems are properly planned, constructed and operated to
1
Dykstra v Dep't of Natural Resources, 198 Mich App 482, 484; 499 NW2d 367 (1993)
-1-